PAIA MANUAL

Prepared in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (as amended)

DATE OF COMPILATION: 16/03/2022

DATE OF REVISION: 16/03/2023

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1.  LIST OF ACRONYMS AND ABBREVIATIONS

  1. “CEO”                              Chief Executive Officer
  1. “DIO”                               Deputy Information Officer;
  1. “IO“                                  Information Officer;
  1. “Minister”                        Minister of Justice and Correctional Services;
  1. “PAIA”                             Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000( as

Amended;

  1. “POPIA”                          Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013;
  1. “Regulator”                     Information Regulator; and
  1. “Republic”                      Republic of South Africa

2.  PURPOSE OF PAIA MANUAL

This PAIA Manual is useful for the public to-

KEY CONTACT DETAILS FOR ACCESS TO INFORMATION OF

Universal Knowledge Software (Pty) Ltd

Chief Information Officer

Name:                              Neesha Ramsumar

Tel:                                   011 375 4700

Email:                               Neesha@uks.co.za

Deputy Information Officer (NB: if more than one Deputy Information Officer is designated, please provide the details of every Deputy Information Officer of the body designated in terms of section 17 (1) of PAIA.

Name:                              Mohamed Ismail

Tel:                                   011 375 4700 

Email                                Mohamed@uks.co.za

Access to information general contacts

Email:                               sales@uks.co.za

National or Head Office

Postal Address:               P.O. Box 7195

Weltevreden Park,

1715

Physical Address:            Constantia Office Park, Gateview House A1,

Cnr 14th Avenue and Hendrik Potgieter Road

Weltevredenpark, 1709

Telephone:                       011 375 4700

Email:                              sales@uks.co.za

Website:                           https://www.uks.co.za/

3. GUIDE ON HOW TO USE PAIA AND HOW TO OBTAIN ACCESS TO THE GUIDE

NB: Please specify the categories of records held by the body which are available without a person having to request access by completing Form C, types of the records and how the records can be accessed. These are mostly records that maybe available on the website and a person may download or request telephonically or by sending an email or a letter.

Below is an example of the table that can be used.

  Category of records  Types of the Record  Available on Website  Available upon request
  XX
    

DESCRIPTION OF THE RECORDS OF (INSERT THE NAME OF THE BODY) WHICH ARE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY OTHER LEGISLATION

NB: Please specify all the records which are created and available in accordance with any of the South African legislation. Below is an example of the table that can be used in describing the records and applicable legislation.

  Category of Records  Applicable Legislation  
Memorandum of incorporationCompanies Act 71 of 2008  
PAIA ManualPromotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000

DESCRIPTION OF THE SUBJECTS ON WHICH THE BODY HOLDS RECORDS AND CATEGORIES OF RECORDS HELD ON EACH SUBJECT BY THE (INSERT THE NAME OF THE BODY)

 NB: Describe the subjects (i.e. Finance, SCM or HR),   in respect of which the body holds records and the categories of records held on each subject. Below is an example of the table that can be used.

  Subjects on which the body holds records  Categories of records
Strategic Documents, Plans, ProposalsAnnual Reports, Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan.
Human ResourcesHR policies and proceduresAdvertised postsEmployees records  

8. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NB: Describe the purpose or reasons for processing personal information in your organisation.

NB: Specify the categories of data subjects in respect of whom the body processes personal information and the nature or categories of the personal information being processed.

Below is the template that can be used to set out the categories of data subjects and the description of the nature or categories of the personal information to be processed. Note that the nature or categories of the personal information is dependent on the purpose of the body in performing its functions or services. .

  Categories of Data Subjects  Personal Information that may be processed
Customers / Clientsname, address, registration numbers or identity numbers, employment status
Service Providersnames, registration number, vat numbers, address,  trade secrets
Employeesaddress, qualifications, gender and race

NB: Specify the person or category of persons to whom the body may disseminate personal information. Below is an example of the category of personal information which may be disseminated and the recipient or category of recipients of the personal information.

  Category of personal information  Recipients or Categories of Recipients to whom the personal information may be supplied  
Identity number and names, for criminal checksSouth African Police Services
Qualifications, for qualification verificationsSouth African Qualifications Authority  
Credit and payment history, for credit informationCredit Bureaus

NB: Indicate if the body has planned transborder flows of personal information. For example, some personal information may be stored in the cloud outside the Republic. Please specify the country in which personal information will be stored and categories of personal information.  

NB: Specify the nature of the security safeguards to be implemented or under implementation to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information under the care of the body. This may, for example, include Data Encryption; Anti-virus and Anti-malware Solutions.

The head of Universal Knowledge Software (Pty) Ltd will on a regular basis update this manual.

Nb.All Rights Reserved.


[1] Section 17(1) of PAIA- For the purposes of PAIA, each public body must, subject to legislation governing the employment of personnel of the public body concerned, designate such number of persons as deputy information officers as are necessary to render the public body as accessible as reasonably possible for requesters of its records.

[2] Section 56(a) of POPIA- Each public and private body must make provision, in the manner prescribed in section 17 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, with the necessary changes, for the designation of such a number of persons, if any, as deputy information officers as is necessary to perform the duties and responsibilities as set out in section 55(1) of POPIA.

[3] Section 11(1) of PAIA- A requester must be given access to a record of a public body if that requester complies with all the procedural requirements in PAIA relating to a request for access to that record; and access to that record is not refused in terms of any ground for refusal contemplated in Chapter 4 of this Part.

[4] Section 50(1) of PAIA- A requester must be given access to any record of a private body if-

  1. that record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights;
  2. that person complies with the procedural requirements in PAIA relating to a request for access to that record; and
  3. access to that record is not refused in terms of any ground for refusal contemplated in Chapter 4 of this Part.

[5] Section 14(1) of PAIA- The information officer of a public body must, in at least three official languages, make available a manual containing information listed in paragraph 4 above.

[6] Section 51(1) of PAIA- The head of a private body must make available a manual containing the description of the information listed in paragraph 4 above.

[7] Section 15(1) of PAIA- The information officer of a public body, must make available in the prescribed manner a description of the categories of records of the public body that are automatically available without a person having to request access

[8] Section 52(1) of PAIA- The head of a private body may, on a voluntary basis, make available in the prescribed manner a description of the categories of records of the private body that are automatically available without a person having to request access

[9] Section 22(1) of PAIA- The information officer of a public body to whom a request for access is made, must by notice require the requester to pay the prescribed request fee (if any), before further processing the request.

[10] Section 54(1) of PAIA- The head of a private body to whom a request for access is made must by notice require the requester to pay the prescribed request fee (if any), before further processing the request.

[11] Section 92(1) of PAIA provides that –“The Minister may, by notice in the Gazette, make regulations regarding-

(a) any matter which is required or permitted by this Act to be prescribed;

(b) any matter relating to the fees contemplated in sections 22 and 54;

(c) any notice required by this Act;

(d) uniform criteria to be applied by the information officer of a public body when deciding which categories of records are to be made available in terms of section 15; and

(e) any administrative or procedural matter necessary to give effect to the provisions of this Act.”